Get on the Rock with the new Honda City in Tafetta White!!

Honda Malaysia launched the 3rd Generation all new Tafetta White Honda City few days back & I was blinded by the sheer breeee—-lliance of it……..

honda city taffeta white (5)

Eerrr…, I meant the colour ok. 😉

Yes, I get all excited with anything in WHITE.  My current car is white. My favourite pair of jeans is white.
I’m thinking of buying a WHITE Blackberry (only if it is WHITE ). I have 30 white tops. Ok, you get what I mean.

honda city taffeta white (16)

There was a lot of hooha on Twitter when I tweeted that Honda launched the Tafetta White Honda City. Most wondered what’s with the grandeur of the launch for a same model, same specs car with the only differentiating factor being its colour. Well, I think WHITE is sexy, and I do know some car owners that paid extra for the colour of their newly purchased car, and more often than not; it’s for the colour WHITE.

I have included the specs below for any motoring enthusiasts out there. Differences between both Grades are highlighted.

Grade S
from RM85,480
Grade E
from RM90,480

Engine Type4 Cylinder 16 Valve SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinder 16 Valve SOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemPGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)PGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)
Bore & Stroke (mm)73.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.4
Displacement (cc)1,4971,497
Compression Ratio10.4 : 110.4:1
Maximum Horsepower [PS (kW)@rpm]120 (88)@6,600120 (88)@6,600
Maximum Torque [Nm (kg-m)@rpm]145 (14.8)@4,800145 (14.8)@4,800
Drive-by-Wire (DBW)
Transmission Type5-speed Automatic with Shift Hold Control5-speed Automatic with Shift Hold Control
Gear TypeRack & Pinion with Electric Power Assist (EPS)Rack & Pinion with Electric Power Assist (EPS)
Overall Ratio15.8915.89
Turns, Lock to Lock3.293.29
Turning Radius (m)5.05.0
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearSolid DiscSolid Disc
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearTorsion Beam AxleTorsion Beam Axle
Length (mm)4,3954,395
Width (mm)1,6951,695
Height (mm)1,4701,470
Wheelbase (mm)2,5502,550
Tread (Front) (mm)1,4901,475
Tread (Rear) (mm)1,4751,460
Ground Clearance (mm)150 (unloaded)150 (unloaded)
Weight (kg)1,1401,160
Wheel Size15 x 5 ½ J16 x 6 J
Tyre Size175/65R15185/55R16
Fuel Tank Capacity (litre)4242
Boot Capacity (litre)506 (VDA Method)506 (VDA Method)
Seating Capacity55

Back to the launch….

Honda has incorporated a rock climbing competition themed Get On The Rock! with Honda City. Running from 7th Oct to 7th Nov, the rock climbing competition is in support of “Advancement in Life, inspired by City’s four qualities of Performance, Style, Practicality and Best of Class.

Details and mechanics of the Get On The Rock! with Honda City is here-

honda city taffeta white (22)

Breaking it down to simpler points, there are basically 2 categories in this competition.

1. Open Category
– above 21 years old
– submit One (1) climbing photo shot that best interprets one of City’s unique qualities
– an adventure filled climbing trip on the limestone cliffs in Krabi worth RM3,500 and a year membership at Camp5.

2. Pro Climber category
– above 21 years old
– submit four (4) photos that truly reflect all of City’s qualities.
– A chance to meet Reini Scherer (one of the world climbing champions) in a climbing clinic in Austria worth RM13,000 + RM2,000 cash prize for the winner!

Duration of contest:
– 8th Nov till 7th December 2010.

Submissions will be evaluated via an online public voting system. A total of 25 teams from the Open category and 20 from the Pro category will be shortlisted for the finale show down to be held in Camp 5 at 1 Utama Shopping Centre on December 18 2010.

honda city taffeta white (21)

honda city taffeta white (4)

More pictures of the TAFETTA WHITE HONDA CITY:

Honda’s famed i-VTEC engines..

honda city taffeta white (7)

honda city taffeta white (17)

16 inch rims..

honda city taffeta white (19)

The trunk space (506 litre) that can fit in 2 golf bags..

honda city taffeta white (14)

Spacious leg room at the rear seats & foldable Seats with 60:40 Split where you can create a larger space for an extended luggage area. Seats are water repellant as the new cushion is designed with a protective material.

honda city taffeta white (15)

The dashboard and steering wheel..

honda city taffeta white (13)

honda city taffeta white (10)

honda city taffeta white (8)

More under the bonnet…

honda city taffeta white (6)

honda city taffeta white (3)

So, with the launch of the new Tafetta White, Honda City are now available in four (4) colors; in addition to the current Alabaster Silver, Polished Metal & Crystal Black Pearl.

Details and mechanics of the Get On The Rock! with Honda City is here-

Category : General